Welcome > Show Winners > Winners 2013
MENU
Mailform
Sitemap
Print Version
Last update:
October 11. 2017 13:38:39

Winners 2013

Click on the links for the full results in each section

Cattle

Sheep

Horses

Poultry

Home Industries

Sticks and Crooks

Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling

Lunesdale Agricultural Society Limited

LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS 2013

CATTLE

WYATT ROSE BOWL

Overall Supreme Champion in the Cattle Section

 

TC & CA Altham

BOCM SILCOCK TROPHY

Best Holstein Heifer

H Sowerby

THE WILLIAM AIREY MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Best Calf Young Handler

Robert Rawlinson

COLONEL OGDEN CUP

Best animal in cattle section whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

TC & CA Altham

VALE OF LUNE HARRIERS CUP

Best animal in cattle section in hands of breeder over whose land the VOLH are permitted to hunt

 

IK & AM Grisedale

THE BRIAN HUNTINGTON CUP

Champion Limousin

TC & CA Altham

THE HELSINGTON TROPHY

Champion British Blue

 

Robert Rawlinson 

THE HUTTON CRAG TROPHY

Champion Commercial Beef Animal

TC & CA Altham

WESTMORLAND VETERINARY TROPHY

Champion Beef Animal

TC & CA Altham

 

SHEEP

 

ROBERT GIBSON CUP

Overall Supreme Champion in the sheep section

 

J & A Lawson & Son

Mule

UNDERFELL TROPHY

Champion Group of three sheep

SW, JN & MR Barton

Texel

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Blue Faced Leicester

PD & PJ Ellis

MRS BOYD CUP

Champion Mule sheep

J & A Lawson & Son

PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion Teeswater sheep

R Dawson

TEESWATER SHEEP BREEDER’S ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Champion Teeswater bred by the exhibitor

 

R Dawson

A P BICKERSTETH CUP

Champion Rough Fell Sheep

 

 

D & HM Watson

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Masham sheep

M Fawcett & Sons

DALESBRED CUP

Champion Dalesbred sheep

JM Wilson & Sons

CIBA-GEIGY CUP

Champion Texel sheep

C Ladds

T ATKINSON CUP

Champion Swaledale sheep

A & L Huddleston

E S HARTLEY CUP

Best aged Swaledale Ram

A & L Huddleston

MRS OGDEN CUP

Best sheep bred by and in the hands of the breeder whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

H Huddleston & Son

THE ANEMS CUP

Champion Suffolk sheep

J & C Airey

THE NEWCROFT SHIELD

Best breeders group of Suffolks

J & C Airey

A BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

For the most points gained in the sheep section

 

F Brennand

GREENHOLME PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion from the Native Primitive classes

 

MB & HR Platts

NAVAL AND MILITARY TROPHY

Champion Herdwick sheep

G Harryman

 

STICKS AND CROOKS

 

LUNESDALE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY CHAMPION STICK TROPHY

RW Cannan

 

HORSES

 

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Mountain & Moorland Pony

 

Julie Robinson

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Shetland Pony

P Atkinson

E & T HAYKIN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY

Best Shetland Yearling Colt or Filly

 

P Atkinson

THE HUTTON TROPHY

Junior Champion Shetland Pony

Miss J Woods

THE PHILIP PEASE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Champion Show Pony in classes 176-178

 

Rebecca Hafizullah

COLONEL PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion animal in the Fell & Dales classes 153-157

 

Charlie Parker

MARGARET SKIPWITH CUP

Best colt or Filly Foal in the Fell and Dales classes

 

Gina Parker

WILLIAM SIMMS BOWL

Champion riding Horse from classes 171-173

 

Rachel Helliwell

KEVKAR MISS BOUNCER CUP

Winner of the Nursery Stakes class 190

 

Courtney Baldwin

WILKINSON MEMORIAL SHIELD

Champion Agricultural Horse

Glen & John Dodd

 

POULTRY

 

BEST LARGE FOWL

 

Mr E Bailey

BEST WATERFOWL

 

Mr J Johnson

BEST BANTAM

 

Mr J Benson

BEST JUNIOR

 

C Corless

BEST EGGS

 

Mrs Taylor

RESERVE CHAMPION

 

Mr E Bailey

CHAMPION IN SHOW

 

Mr J Benson

 

HOME INDUSTRIES SECTION

 

HANDICRAFTS

 

J PAILTHORPE TROPHY

Kate Bigland

 

CHALLENGE TROPHY

Anita Yearsley

 

MR & MRS R T GIBSON TROPHY

Liz Prickett

 

BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

Richard Hunter

 

 

ART

 

LUNESDALE TROPHY

CLASSES 20-22

Kate Bigland

LUNESDALE TROPHY

CLASSES 23-25

Chris Hoyle

 

CHILDRENS HANDICRAFTS

 

T MASON ROSE BOWL

Best Exhibit Classes 26-31

Agnes Sharp

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Best exhibit Classes 32-44

Olivia Thomson

THE BURROW TROPHY

Most outstanding exhibit in Children’s Handicraft Classes 26-44

Henry Thompson &

Abbie Barnes

 

ROOTS AND CUT FLOWERS

 

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Roots & Cut Flowers

N E Brown

BARBARA PARK TROPHY

Best 4 Pansy Blooms

N E Brown

 

FLORAL ART

 

TROPHY

For Most Points in Classes 45-47

Charlotte Thompson

TROPHY

Best Exhibit in Classes 48-51

Janet Ferguson

 

PRODUCE

 

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Produce Section

Eileen Mason (Levens)

 

CHILDRENS PRODUCE

 

NELSON CUP

Most Points in Classes A-H

Hannah Russell

TAGGIE ROBINSON TROPHY

Best Exhibit Classes A-H

Elizabeth Newton

 

 2017 Sponsors 

Carrs Billington

Stcoks Mill Garage. Skelsmergh

Gary Allan Welding & Fabrications

Oglethorpe Sturton & Gillibrand Solicitors

Rest Harrow Equestrian

New Breed UK Ltd

Craggs of Condor Green

Dugdale Nutrition

Bentham & District Farmers' Auction Mart Co. Ltd.

Thomson Hayton Winkley

F. Bayram & Sons Ltd

Farmgate Vets

Minsups  

Lune & Fylde Farmers Ltd

Armitstead Barnett  

Westmorland Veterinary Group

Westmorland County Agricultural Society

Davis & Bowring, Kirkby Lonsdale

B B Dairy Ltd

Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream

Scott Wilkinson

Lady Kimber

Mrs Fishwick 

Lunesdale Show
Email:
 
< TOP