Welcome > Show Winners > Winners 2014
MENU
Mailform
Sitemap
Print Version
Last update:
October 11. 2017 13:38:39

Winners 2014

Click on the links for the full results in each section

Cattle

Sheep

Horses

Poultry

Home Industries

Sticks and Crooks

Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling

Lunesdale Agricultural Society Limited

LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS 2014

CATTLE

WYATT ROSE BOWL

Overall Supreme Champion in the Cattle Section

 

TC & CA Altham

COLONEL OGDEN CUP

Best animal in cattle section whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

TC & CA Altham

THE BRIAN HUNTINGTON CUP

Champion Limousin

 

TC & CA Altham

WESTMORLAND VETERINARY TROPHY

Champion Beef Animal

 

TC & CA Altham

 

SHEEP

ROBERT GIBSON CUP

Overall Supreme Champion in the sheep section

T L J & B KNOWLES

2 Shear Rough Fell Tup

UNDERFELL TROPHY

Champion Group of three sheep

A BLAIR

Suffolk

A BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

For the most points gained in the sheep section

 

M & E JENNINGS

THE DEVIL’S BRIDGE TROPHY

Champion Sheep Young Handler

SAM ATKINSON

MRS OGDEN CUP

Best sheep bred by and in the hands of the breeder whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

 

H HUDDLESTON & SON

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Blue Faced Leicester

PD &PJ ELLIS

MRS BOYD CUP

Champion Mule sheep

WA & GR SEDGLEY

PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion Teeswater sheep

GIBSON & BERRY

TEESWATER SHEEP BREEDER’S ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Champion Teeswater bred by the exhibitor

 

R DAWSON

A P BICKERSTETH CUP

Champion Rough Fell Sheep

 

 

T L J & B KNOWLES

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Masham sheep

M FAWCETT & SONS

DALESBRED CUP

Champion Dalesbred sheep

JM WILSON & SONS

CIBA-GEIGY CUP

Champion Texel sheep

 J ROBINSON

T ATKINSON CUP

Champion Swaledale sheep

RH PEDLEY

E S HARTLEY CUP

Best aged Swaledale Ram

GJ & L TAYLOR

THE ANEMS CUP

Champion Suffolk sheep

A BLAIR

THE NEWCROFT SHIELD

Best breeders group of Suffolks

 

J & C AIREY

SCOTT & WILKINSON TROPHY

Champion Zwartbles sheep

 

R HEIGH

HEATHERAM TROPHY

Champion Shetland sheep

AJ BENNETT

GREENHOLME PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion from the Native Primitive classes

 

CG &KE HEELEY

 

NAVAL AND MILITARY TROPHY

Champion Herdwick sheep

 

G HARRYMAN

LEVEN VALLEY AGRICULTURE TROPHY

Champion Beltex

 

M & E JENNINGS

 

STICKS AND CROOKS

LUNESDALE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY CHAMPION STICK TROPHY

 

RW CANNAN

 

HORSES

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Mountain & Moorland Pony

 

EMMA BOARDMAN

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Shetland Pony

 

J WOODS

THE HUTTON TROPHY

Junior Champion Shetland Pony

 

MRS P LAWRENSON

THE PHILIP PEASE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Champion Show Pony in classes 176-178

 

ZOE BURTON

COLONEL PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion animal in the Fell & Dales classes 153-157

 

A W MORLAND

WILLIAM SIMMS BOWL

Champion riding Horse from classes 171-173

 

JAMES KNIPE

KEVKAR MISS BOUNCER CUP

Winner of the Nursery Stakes class 190

 

LUCY SAWYER

WILKINSON MEMORIAL SHIELD

Champion Agricultural Horse

 

MR L HARRISON

THE SHIRE HORSE SOCIETY

SILVER SPOON

Best Mare or Filly Shire Horse

 

MR L HARRISON

 

 

POULTRY

 

BEST LARGE FOWL

 

S ORMEROD

BEST WATERFOWL

 

J JOHNSON

BEST BANTAM

 

J BENSON

BEST TRUE BANTAM

 

J BENSON

BEST ANCONA BANTAM

 

K HEBBLETHWAITE

BEST HARD FEATHER BANTAM

R BROWN

 

BEST EGGS

 

A MARTIN

BEST BREEDING PAIR

 

G & N THORNTON

 CHAMPION IN SHOW

 

J BENSON

Black Pekin

RESERVE CHAMPION

 

J JOHNSON

Call Duck

 

 

HOME INDUSTRIES SECTION

 

HANDICRAFTS

 

J PAILTHORPE TROPHY

Most outstanding exhibit in the show

S PRICKETT

CHALLENGE TROPHY

Classes 1 - 5

S GIBBS

MR & MRS R T GIBSON TROPHY

Classes 6 - 9

S TETLOW

BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

Classes 10 - 19

C KINGSLEY-CHASE

 

 

 

ART

 

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Classes 20-22

S PRICKETT

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Classes 23-25

C HOYLE

 

CHILDRENS HANDICRAFTS

 

T MASON ROSE BOWL

Best Exhibit Classes 26-31

ALEXANDRA WOODS

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Best exhibit Classes 32-44

O ROSS

THE BURROW TROPHY

Most outstanding exhibit in Children’s Handicraft Classes 26-44

 

ALEXANDRA WOODS

PERPETUAL TROPHY

Awarded to the child gaining most points in classes 26 -44 and ABCDEFGH

 

KATIE RUSSELL

 

ROOTS AND CUT FLOWERS

 

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Roots & Cut Flowers

Classes 52 - 74

 

A HUNTINGTON

BARBARA PARK TROPHY

Class 68 Three Cacti Dahlias

ME BROWN

 

FLORAL ART

 

TROPHY

For Most Points in Classes 45-47

NOAH HUNTINGTON

TROPHY

Best Exhibit in Classes 48-51

K HODGSON

 

PRODUCE

 

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Produce Section

Classes 75 - 100

 

V LAWSON

 

CHILDRENS PRODUCE

 

 

NELSON CUP

Most Points in Classes A-H

KATIE RUSSELL

TAGGIE ROBINSON TROPHY

Best Exhibit Classes A-H

CHARLOTTE THOMPSON

 

 2017 Sponsors 

Carrs Billington

Stcoks Mill Garage. Skelsmergh

Gary Allan Welding & Fabrications

Oglethorpe Sturton & Gillibrand Solicitors

Rest Harrow Equestrian

New Breed UK Ltd

Craggs of Condor Green

Dugdale Nutrition

Bentham & District Farmers' Auction Mart Co. Ltd.

Thomson Hayton Winkley

F. Bayram & Sons Ltd

Farmgate Vets

Minsups  

Lune & Fylde Farmers Ltd

Armitstead Barnett  

Westmorland Veterinary Group

Westmorland County Agricultural Society

Davis & Bowring, Kirkby Lonsdale

B B Dairy Ltd

Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream

Scott Wilkinson

Lady Kimber

Mrs Fishwick 

Lunesdale Show
Email:
 
< TOP >