Welcome > Show Winners > Winners 2015
MENU
Mailform
Sitemap
Print Version
Last update:
October 11. 2017 13:38:39

Winners 2015

Click on the links below to view the full results in each section

Cattle

Sheep

Horses

Poultry

Home Industries

Sticks and Crooks

Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestling

Lunesdale Agricultural Society Limited

LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS 2015

CATTLE  

WYATT ROSE BOWL

Overall Supreme Champion in the Cattle Section

 

W & S Airey & Sons

GW ROBINSON SILVER CUP

Best Holstein Female in the hands of the breeder

 

W & S Airey & Sons

LOCAL HOLSTEIN CATTLE BREEDER’S CUP

Champion Holstein

 

W & S Airey & Sons

BARCLAYS BANK CUP

Best Udder in Holstein classes

 

W & S Airey & Sons

THE WILLIAM AIREY MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Best Calf Young Handler

 

Peter Fell

COLONEL OGDEN CUP

Best animal in cattle section whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

W & S Airey & Sons

SPILLER’S SHIELD

Best dairy cow or heifer in calf or in milk

 

W & S Airey & Sons

VALE OF LUNE HARRIERS CUP

Best animal in cattle section in hands of breeder over whose land the VOLH are permitted to hunt

 

W & S Airey & Sons

THE BRIAN HUNTINGTON CUP

Champion Limousin

 

IK & AM Grisedale

THE HELSINGTON TROPHY

Champion British Blue

 

M Benson

THE JAMES THOMPSON TROPHY

Champion Any Other Beef Breed

 

G Lambert

THE HUTTON CRAG TROPHY

Champion Commercial Beef Animal

 

S G Benson

WESTMORLAND VETERINARY TROPHY

Champion Beef Animal

 

IK & AM Grisedale

  SHEEP

ROBERT GIBSON CUP

Overall Supreme Champion in the sheep section

 

J & C Airey

Suffolk

UNDERFELL TROPHY

Champion Group of three sheep

J & C Airey

Suffolk

A BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

For the most points gained in the sheep section

 

J & C Airey

THE DEVIL’S BRIDGE TROPHY

Champion Sheep Young Handler

 

Henry Fawcett

MRS OGDEN CUP

Best sheep bred by and in the hands of the breeder whose homestead is within 5 miles of Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church

 

 

H Huddleston & Son

 

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Blue Faced Leicester

 

WA & GR Sedgley

MRS BOYD CUP

Champion Mule sheep

 

G Jackson

PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion Teeswater sheep

 

Gibson & Berry

TEESWATER SHEEP BREEDER’S ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Champion Teeswater bred by the exhibitor

 

Gibson & Berry

 

A P BICKERSTETH CUP

Champion Rough Fell Sheep

 

 

T, L, B & J Knowles

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Masham sheep

 

J K Gorst & Son

DALESBRED CUP

Champion Dalesbred sheep

 

J M Wilson & Sons

CIBA-GEIGY CUP

Champion Texel sheep

 

J Robinson

T ATKINSON CUP

Champion Swaledale sheep

 

G J & L Taylor

E S HARTLEY CUP

Best aged Swaledale Ram

 

G J & L Taylor

THE ANEMS CUP

Champion Suffolk sheep

 

J & C Airey

THE NEWCROFT SHIELD

Best breeders group of Suffolks

 

J & C Airey

LEVEN VALLEY AGRICULTURE TROPHY

Champion Beltex sheep

 

M & E Jennings

SCOTT & WILKINSON TROPHY

Champion Zwartbles sheep

 

R J Heigh

HEATHERAM TROPHY

Champion Shetland sheep

 

S Tyson & R Simpson

GREENHOLME PERPETUAL TROPHY

Champion from the Native Primitive classes

 

 

M B Platts

NAVAL AND MILITARY TROPHY

Champion Herdwick sheep

 

G Harryman

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Hampshire Down

 

A & M Pink

  STICKS AND CROOKS  

LUNESDALE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY CHAMPION STICK TROPHY

 

R W Cannan

  HORSES

LUNESDALE CUP

Champion Mountain & Moorland Pony

 

Emma Boardman

SIR FRANK PEARSON CUP

Champion Shetland Pony

 

J Wood

E & T HAYKIN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY

Best Shetland Yearling Colt or Filly

 

D Dixon

THE HUTTON TROPHY

Junior Champion Shetland Pony

 

J Wood

THE PHILIP PEASE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Champion Show Pony in classe178

 

Charlotte Stansfield

COLONEL PAGET-TOMLINSON CUP

Champion animal in the Fell & Dales classes 156-159

 

H Faulkner

 

 

WILLIAM SIMMS BOWL

Champion riding Horse from classes 173-175

 

Leigh Dale

KEVKAR MISS BOUNCER CUP

Winner of the Nursery Stakes class 192

 

Alex Gaynor-Smith

WILKINSON MEMORIAL SHIELD

Champion Agricultural Horse

 

G Dodd

THE SHIRE HORSE SOCIETY

SILVER SPOON

Best Mare or Filly Shire Horse

 

S J Steadman

PARKWOOD STABLES TROPHY

Champion from the Private Driving classes

 

Sue Noreci

  POULTRY

BEST LARGE FOWL

 

 

J & P Medcalfe

BEST WATERFOWL

 

 

Mrs ATaylor

BEST BANTAM

 

 

Mr C Gullon

BEST TRUE BANTAM

 

 

D Bentham & Son

BEST BANTAM HARD FEATHER

 

 

R Brown

BEST ANCONA BANTAM

 

 

E Bailey

BEST EGGS

 

 

Mr G C Taylor

BEST BREEDING PAIR

 

 

Mr C Gullon

 BEST IN SHOW

 

 

J & P Medcalfe

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

 

 

Mr C Gullon

  HOME INDUSTRIES SECTION

  HANDICRAFTS

J PAILTHORPE TROPHY

Most outstanding exhibit in the show

 

C Pritchard

CHALLENGE TROPHY

Classes 1 - 5

 

C Pritchard

MR & MRS R T GIBSON TROPHY

Classes 6 - 9

 

L Prickett

BAINBRIDGE TROPHY

Classes 10 - 19

 

H Onions

  ART

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Classes 20-22

 

Jennifer Schofield

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Classes 23-25

 

Jennifer Schofield

  CHILDRENS HANDICRAFTS

T MASON ROSE BOWL

Best Exhibit Classes 26-31

 

Ethan Mason

LUNESDALE TROPHY

Best exhibit Classes 32-44

 

Zoe North

THE BURROW TROPHY

Most outstanding exhibit in Children’s Handicraft Classes 26-44

 

Ethan Mason

BARTON PERPETUAL TROPHY

Awarded to the child gaining most points in classes 26 -44 and ABCDEFGH

 

Elizabeth Swainson

  ROOTS AND CUT FLOWERS  

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Roots & Cut Flowers

Classes 52 - 74

 

A Huntington

BARBARA PARK TROPHY

Class 69 Three Pom Pom Dahlias

 

M E Brown

  FLORAL ART  

TROPHY

For Most Points in Classes 45-47

 

G Swainson & M Huntington

TROPHY

Best Exhibit in Classes 48-51

 

H Lawson

  PRODUCE

SILVER TROPHY

Most Points in Produce Section

Classes 75 - 100

 

Val Lawson

  CHILDRENS PRODUCE

NELSON CUP

Most Points in Classes A-H

 

Charlotte Thompson

TAGGIE ROBINSON TROPHY

Best Exhibit Classes A-H

 

Orla McCarthy

 

 2017 Sponsors 

Carrs Billington

Stcoks Mill Garage. Skelsmergh

Gary Allan Welding & Fabrications

Oglethorpe Sturton & Gillibrand Solicitors

Rest Harrow Equestrian

New Breed UK Ltd

Craggs of Condor Green

Dugdale Nutrition

Bentham & District Farmers' Auction Mart Co. Ltd.

Thomson Hayton Winkley

F. Bayram & Sons Ltd

Farmgate Vets

Minsups  

Lune & Fylde Farmers Ltd

Armitstead Barnett  

Westmorland Veterinary Group

Westmorland County Agricultural Society

Davis & Bowring, Kirkby Lonsdale

B B Dairy Ltd

Yorkshire Dales Ice Cream

Scott Wilkinson

Lady Kimber

Mrs Fishwick 

Lunesdale Show
Email:
 
< TOP >